Privacy Policy and Legal Disclaimer

Privacy Policy and Legal Disclaimer

Liability limited by a scheme under Professional Standards Legislation.

This website is intended to provide a general summary only and should not be relied on as a substitute for specific legal advice. Baker Love complies with the Spam and Privacy Acts. If your contact details are incorrect, or if you do not wish to receive any electronic or other communications from Baker Love, please contact us by phone or email.

Privacy Statement

Like many organisations, Baker Love must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Baker Love is committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information which we may collect and hold will depend on the type of services that we provide to you. We usually collect the following personal information:

  • name, address, contact information;
  • areas of interest in relation to our legal services or events; and
  • information about dealings with us or our clients.

If you do not give us any of the personal information we request, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you or our clients.
When you browse our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs information for internal review and statistical purposes. We are then provided only with the country of origin of the user’s server address, date and time of visit to the site, and the pages viewed. At this stage, we have no plans to attempt to identify users of the website or their browsing activities, except where required by a law enforcement agency.

What do we use your information for?

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing legal services to you. We may also use your personal information to inform you about seminars or other events which may be of interest, along with details of other products or services we provide. Any use of the information would be in accordance with your directions.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We will disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and related purposes and with your consent. Where information is required to be disclosed by law, we will only disclose necessary information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this privacy policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.
You can have access to the information we hold about you

Individuals wishing to access their personal information at Baker Love may do so by written request to our privacy officer. We will comply with all reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.
If you have any queries about our privacy policy, or you require further information on how we handle personal information, please contact our privacy officer by phone or email.